Rates

Fall / Winter Program

Please Note All Charters Are Private Just You And Your Group. We Do Not Offer Open Party Trips!
Check out our Kid-Friendly Fishing Trips too.

Check about our Fishing Gift Cards Too!

The Coletta Sportfishing Half Day Local (5 1/2 Hour) Charter: $975. Fall Special: $850.

  • 6:00 AM to 11:30 AM or 12:00 PM – 5:30 PM Trips Available Local Waters
  • Target Species: Assorted Rock Fish, Lingcod, Sheepshead, Halibut, Sand Bass White Sea Bass, Calico, Barracuda and Yellowtail View Catch and Season Profile and Photo Gallery
  • Trip Duration: Maximum of Five and a half (5 1/2) Hours
  • Price includes up to four (4) anglers, $50.00 extra for each additional angler up to Six
  • 6 ANGLERS MAXIMUM
  • No fuel surcharge
  • All fish are cleaned by the crew
  • All Tackle and Bait Included
  • California Fishing License Not Included
  • About The Boat

The Coletta Sportfishing 3/4 Day Local (9 Hour) Charter: $1,350. Fall Special: $1,250.

  • 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM Local Waters
  • Target Species: Assorted Rock Fish, Lingcod, Sheepshead, Halibut, Sand Bass White Sea Bass, Calico, and Yellow Tail.  View Catch and Season Profile  and Photo Gallery
  • Trip Duration: Maximum of nine (9) Hours
  • Price includes up to four (4) anglers, $125.00 extra for each additional angler up to Six
  • 6 ANGLERS MAXIMUM
  • No fuel surcharge
  • All fish are cleaned by the crew
  • All Tackle and Bait Included
  • California Fishing License Not Included
  • About The Boat

The Coletta Sportfishing  Offshore 3/4 Day (9 Hour) Charter: $1,650. Fall Special: $1,550.

  • 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM USA / Mexican Waters
  • Target Species: Yellowtail, Yellowfin Tuna, Bluefin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Marlin and Dorado/Mahi Mahi View Catch and Season Profile  and Photo Gallery
  • Trip Duration: Maximum of Nine (9) Hours
  • Price includes up to four (4) anglers, $150.00 extra for (5th) angler
  • 5 ANGLERS MAXIMUM
  • No fuel surcharge
  • All fish are cleaned by the crew
  • All Tackle and Bait Included
  • California & Mexican Fishing License Not Included
  • About The Boat

The Coletta Sportfishing Offshore Full Day (12 Hour) Charter: $1,900. Fall Special: $1,850.

  • 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM USA/ Mexican Waters
  • Target Species: Yellowtail, Yellowfin Tuna, Bluefin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Marlin and Dorado/Mahi Mahi View Catch and Season Profile  and Photo Gallery
  • Trip Duration: Maximum of Twelve (12) Hours
  • Price includes up to four (4) anglers, $150.00 extra for (5th) angler
  • 5 ANGLERS MAXIMUM
  • No fuel surcharge
  • All fish are cleaned by the crew
  • All Tackle and Bait Included
  • California & Mexican Fishing Licenses Not Included
  • About The Boat

The Coletta Sportfishing Coronado Islands  Full Day (12 Hour) Charter: $2,100.

  • 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM  / Mexican Waters
  • Target Species: Assorted Rock Fish, Lingcod, Sheepshead, Halibut, Sand Bass White Sea Bass, Calico and Yellowtail. View Catch and Season Profile  and Photo Gallery
  • Trip Duration: Maximum of Twelve (12) Hours
  • Price includes up to four (4) anglers, $125.00 extra for (5th) angler
  • 5 ANGLERS MAXIMUM
  • Valid Passports required for all trips to Coronado Islands/Mexican coastline
  • Mexican Visa’s (FMM’s) are $30.00 per angler if needed. Required when fishing within 12 Nautical miles from there land mass
  • California & Mexican Fishing Licenses Not Included
  • No fuel surcharge
  • All fish are cleaned by the crew
  • All Tackle and Bait Included
  • About The Boat

Note: Prices do not included loss of rod , reel or equipment.  The prices above are aboard out boat the Wanu. For pricing on the Reel Viking, please call.

The Coletta Sportfishing Harbor Cruises or Whale Watching Adventure: $275. per hour

  • Trip Duration: Minimum of two (2) Hours
  • Price includes up to six (6) watchers
  • No fuel surcharge
  • About The Boat and More About Whale Watching Trips

We also specialize in Multi-Party, Corporate and Tournament Trips. Please contact Captain Chris for details and pricing.
Captain Chris takes your safety seriously and reserves the right to reschedule booked trips due to unsafe weather conditions, mechanical problems and or illness at any time prior trip departure. If a Trip is rescheduled Captain Chris is not responsible for monies lost related to the cost of air fair, lodging or transportation costs and any other costs related to getting to San Diego to fish with Coletta Sport Fishing.

What You’ll Need & Other Tips:

  • State of California Fishing License for anyone 16 years or older. ClickHERE for the current California Sport Fishing License Fees. Click HERE to purchase your license online.
  • In the event that we enter and fish Mexican territorial waters, you will need to purchase a Mexican Fishing License. You can purchase the license online HERE or I can arrange for the purchase when you arrive in San Diego. You may also need to purchase a Mexican Visa (FMM), which can cost between $20.00 to $25.00 per day. We can purchase the FMM for you at an additional cost. Please ask Captain Chris for more information.
  • A valid picture I.D. such as your Driver’s License, Passport, Military I.D. Card, or School I.D is required while in US waters by the U.S. Coast Guard on all trips. Please ensure that the I.D. is NOT expired.
  • Sun Protection: Sunscreen, hats, polarized sunglasses, long-sleeved shirts
  • It can get chilly offshore so bring a sweater, coat, windbreaker, etc. Dress in layers so that you can shed layers as the conditions allow
  • Rain Protection: Rain jackets, foul weather gear – “just in case”
  • Food, Snacks and Drinks (be sure to bring more drinks that you think you’ll need)
  • A large cooler with ice to bring home filets of your catch (Please leave in your car.)
  • Camera and video camera that can stand up to saltwater
  • If you prefer to fish with your own tackle, we encourage you to bring your favorite rods aboard
  • Please be sure to be on-time

Payment Methods and Cancellation Policy:

  • Deposit: All trips require a credit card deposit of a minimum of 50% to reserve the trip
  • Payment Methods: We accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express. We also accept Check or Cash
  • Pay by Credit Card or Debit Card: Once your deposit has been accepted, your balance will be charged using the same card on file the day before the scheduled trip
  • Pay by Check: Once your deposit has been accepted, your check for the balance must be received no less than one (1) week prior to the date of the trip
  • Pay with Cash: You may ONLY pay the balance in cash on the day of the trip
  • Cancellations: Cancellations MUST be requested no less than fifteen (15) days prior to date of trip in order to be eligible to receive a full refund of your deposit. Cancellations requested less than fifteen (15) days prior to date of trip will not be eligible for refund but you can contact Captain Chris about applying deposit to a future trip or gift certificate
  • Rates and fuel surcharges are subject to change. Please confirm with Captain Chris when reserving the trip
BOOK NOW